Home | Contact Us | Site Map | Find us on
How To Apply|Payment Policy|Cancellation & Refund Policy|Download|School Calendar


HOW TO APPLY

Learn about our program that you are interested in.

Determine if you qualify to study at The Language Institute (TLI). See admission requirements below.

Choose when you want to begin your class. Please use our School Calendar to help you plan your study.

Read all other important school policies such as Payment Policy and Cancellation & Refund Policy.

Send your application to TLI as early as you can.
Note: There is no specific deadline for application but we strongly suggest you to submit your complete application to us at least one (1) month
before your start date or two (2) months if you are applying from overseas.

TOP


ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

English language proficiency is not required to gain entry into our non-degree English training programs. However, applicants must possess
at least a high school diploma or its equivalent. TLI will admit only students who graduated from a high school or any institution which
provides a postsecondary education such as a technical school, college (2- or 4- year) or university.

Domestic students must provide a copy of high school diploma or equivalency for enrollment eligibility unless an ability-to-benefit is utilized.
Applicants with no high school diploma or GED will be required to take an ability-to-benefit exam recognized by the State of California before
enrolling in our programs.

TLI does not offer an ability-to-benefit exam, but we recommend Combined English Language Skills Assessment (CELSA). For more
information about CELSA, please contact Pablo Buckelew at actt@cappassoc.com, or call (805) 965-5704 or fax (805) 965-5807.

For foreign students, the screening process needs to be in place regardless if the student has a high school diploma or a degree from
a 2- or 4-year college or university. Foreign students must provide a copy of diploma in English language, or a copy diploma in a foreign
language and also a certified translation of the diploma for minimum enrollment eligibility.

Note: Due to the nature of programs offerred at The Language Institute, we will not accept and/or transfer any credits the applicants earned
at other institution or through challenge examinations and achievement test toward clock hours required to complete our programs.

Individuals under 18 years of age who possess a high school diploma or its equivalent may be admitted with a written agreement or consent
from a parent or guardian.

For non-U.S. residents, full-time study at TLI requires an F-1 student visa.

All applicants must submit a completed application along with supporting documents prior to their admissions into our program.

TOP


APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

All applicants must submit the following to TLI at least 30 days prior to the beginning of the session or term:

Application Form - only completed and signed form will be processed. However, DO NOT sign application form unless you completely
understand the content of it. You should direct your questions regarding our application form to our attention immediately.

$50 nonrefundable application processing fee

A copy of high school diploma or GED; college/university diploma; and/or professional certificate as stated above

A copy of valid official photo identification

A written agreement or consent from a parent or guardian for Individuals under 18 years of age who possess a high school diploma or its
equivalent.

TOP


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR F-1 STUDENT

If you are an F-1 student or plan to obtain an F-1 student visa to enter the United States, you must also submit:

A proof of financial support document showing financial resource available to support the student's educational and living costs in the U.S.

Acceptable forms of proof of financial support document are (a) a copy of Affidavit of Support and a Bank Statement and/or (b) a letter of financial guarantee or scholarship from a third-party person, employer, government or organization.
All financial documents must be in English and shows available funds in U.S. dollars.
These documents must be issued, signed and/or dated within 60 days from the date your application is received.

A copy of valid passport (your passport must be valid for 6 months or longer)

If you are an F-1 student tranferring from another school or program:
A copy of your current I-20, student visa, and I-94
Complete Transfer Eligibility Form

$100 nonrefundable I-20 processing fee

If you need housing service and/or airport pick-up service, please also download Service Request Form, complete and submit it with
your application
For students applying for F-1student visa, you are also required to pay a government fee called SEVIS I-901Fee to the US immigration. This is not a visa for or school fee. Please visit http://www.fmjfee.com for more details. You are responsible to pay the SEVIS I-901fee by yourself. However, TLI can also help you to pay the fee on your behalf. We do not charge extra fee for that but you are responsible to send the proper amount of SEVIS I-901fee to TLI along with other school fees. Please send your request with your application.

TOP

Mail or e-mail complete application to:

The Language Institute
70 S Lake Ave, Suite 830
Pasadena, CA 91101 USA

application@tli-languageschool.com


(1) All documents submitted for admission must belong to you. Your admission to our school will be based upon your qualifications as submitted with your application. Any documents that you present which are altered or identified as fraudulent may make you ineligible for your admission, your F-1 visa and possibly for a future U.S. visa.
(2) Your application will not be processed until all required documents have been received and fees have been paid.
(3) If you plan to submit your application by e-mail, please keep all original documents and bring them to TLI on the first day of your program.

TLI usually processes your application and issue I-20, if applicable, within five (5) business days after we received your complete application and payment. It is important that you inform us about any change as soon as possible. Once we issue I-20 and acceptance documents, we will send them to the address provided on your application form using express mailing service. You are responsible for the cost of express mailing service fee, $65 nonrefundable. You will be notified by e-mail of the shipment.

When you receive your I-20, you must examine your information on the I-20 and read all the attached documents carefully and thoroughly. If there is any mistake and/or if you have questions or concerns, please contact us as soon as you can.

If you have further questions, check other sections on our web site and you should find answers or you may contact us at your convenience.

TOP

 

| About TLI | Programs & Tuition | Services & Fees | Admissions & Policies | News | FAQ's | Site Map | Contact Us | Apply Now |

 

© The Language Institute. All rights reserved.